Accident Summary Nr: 200012425 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Downed Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200012425 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 07/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31007938907/25/20064911221122Ameren Ue

Abstract: On July 25, 2006, Employee #1, a 56-year-old lineman from an electrical utility company, was walking through a heavily wooded area. The metropolitan area had experienced a major power outage, after a huge storm on July 19, 2006. Employee #1 was trying to locate a downed overhead power line, in an effort to restore power in the neighborhood. Apparently, Employee #1 inadvertently walked on the 7,200-volt overhead power line, causing him to be electrocuted and killed. Employee #1 was working alone, and weather conditions were favorable but hot at the time of the accident.

Keywords: STORM, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310079389 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source