Accident Summary Nr: 200012425 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Downed Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310079389 | 07/25/2006 | 4911 | 221122 | Ameren Ue |
Abstract: On July 25, 2006, Employee #1, a 56-year-old lineman from an electrical utility company, was walking through a heavily wooded area. The metropolitan area had experienced a major power outage, after a huge storm on July 19, 2006. Employee #1 was trying to locate a downed overhead power line, in an effort to restore power in the neighborhood. Apparently, Employee #1 inadvertently walked on the 7,200-volt overhead power line, causing him to be electrocuted and killed. Employee #1 was working alone, and weather conditions were favorable but hot at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310079389 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |