Accident Summary Nr: 200012391 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Truck at Construction Site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310022132 | 05/25/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Collins & Hermann, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 24, 2006, Employee #1 and three coworkers were installing signs on a highway, when a pick-up truck changed several lanes and entered the work area. The truck struck Employee #1, knocking him off the road and over a bridge rail. He fell approximately 18 ft and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310022132 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |