Accident Summary Nr: 200012383 - Employee Dies in Fall Into River

Accident Summary Nr: 200012383 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 02/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30975090902/17/20061721237310Thomas Industrial Coatings, Inc.

Abstract: On February 17, 2006, Employee #1 was erecting a Safespan scaffolding system under the Jefferson Barracks bridge. The scaffolding platform failed, dropping the employee and three coworkers. The three coworkers were rescued from their fall protection system, and Employee #1 fell into the river. Employee #1 was missing until the body was recovered on April 18, 2006 floating in the middle of the river channel.

Keywords: PLATFORM, RIVER, FALL PROTECTION, DROWN, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309750909 Fatality Other Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall