Accident Summary Nr: 200012334 - Employee killed when crushed against utility pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309324713 | 10/21/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Asplundh Construction |
Abstract: On October 20, 2005, a Employee #1, an apprentice lineman working for a construction company, was hoisting electrical wire to the top of a 35 ft tall utility pole that he and four coworkers had just erected. His coworkers were also in the area, installing underground electrical lines that were to be connected to the top of the pole. The team was attempting to connect the above-ground wires between Employee #1's pole and one across the street. Employee #1 was using a rope to pull a wire across the road; he was also tied to the rope, which ran through a pulley at the top of the pole. When an eastbound vehicle struck the wire, Employee #1 was pulled to the top of the pole, where his head was crushed against the electrical apparatus. The pole broke in half while he was hanging upside-down at the top of it, and he fell 20 ft to the ground. Employee #1 reportedly spoke incoherently for a few minutes with his coworkers, but he died before EMS personnel arrived.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309324713 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |