Accident Summary Nr: 200012284 - Tour Bus Falls Off Hoist and Crushes Employee to Death

Accident Summary Nr: 200012284 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 08/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30914427708/09/20054142485510Holiday Tours Inc

Abstract: On August 8, 2005, a mechanic was performing maintenance beneath a Holiday Tour Bus, Number 118. The bus fell off a hoist and crushed him to death.

Keywords: CHEST, HYDRAULIC LIFT, MAINTENANCE, VEHICLE, MECHANIC, CRUSHED, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309144277 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Helpers, mechanics and repairers