Accident Summary Nr: 200012276 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Radio Tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307274571 | 08/08/2005 | 1799 | 562910 | Tower Maintenance & Erection Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:17 a.m. on August 3, 2005, an employee, for some unknown reason, fell approximately 80 ft from the top of a radio tower to the ground. The employee was wearing the appropriate fall protection and fall arrest system. According to the lead man on the site, the employee was practicing 100 percent fall protection. The employee simply detached himself from the tower and fell. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 240 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307274571 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |