Accident Summary Nr: 200012268 - Employee Blacks Out and Is Later Removed from Life Support
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309144111 | 07/25/2005 | 7999 | 611620 | Anheuser-Busch Center |
Abstract: On July 13, 2005, Employee #1 blacked out at an outdoor storage shed. As a result, he sustained a laceration to his head. When he recovered, he took a motorized cart to the conference center, where he received help. He was transported to a medical facility, and he was hospitalized. He was off work for more than two weeks while in the hospital. The seriousness of his condition persuaded his relatives to remove him from life support during this stay, and he died soon thereafter. No link has been established between his occupation and his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309144111 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |