Accident Summary Nr: 200012243 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200012243 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 07/05/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30727729307/06/20051721238320Johnson Painting Co

Abstract: On July 5, 2005, Employee #1 was painting a residential building. As he was moving an aluminum ladder, it contacted a 7,200-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, E C, METAL LADDER, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307277293 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire