Accident Summary Nr: 200012227 - Three Employees Are Burned When Fireworks Explode
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113886709 | 07/05/2005 | 7999 | 713990 | Wald Inc. |
Abstract: On July 4, 2005, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working at a fireworks display. For some reason, a shell exploded behind the firing line. This explosion caused all the stored shells to explode. Employee #1 sustained burns to his chest. Employee #2 sustained burns to his legs. Employee #3 sustained burns to several parts of his body. All three were hospitalized and sent to a burn unit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113886709 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 113886709 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 3 | 113886709 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |