Accident Summary Nr: 200012219 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Floating Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200012219 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 06/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30727716006/21/20051741238140Gerard Chimney Company

Abstract: On June 21, 2005, Employee #1, a construction worker for a chimney repair company, was working from a floating scaffold inside a 225-foot high chimney. He and coworkers had completed removing the inside lining of the chimney and were changing the three wire rope cables on the circular deck when he fell 200 feet and landed on debris at the bottom of the chimney. He was killed in the fall.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, WIRE ROPE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CHIMNEY, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 20 200 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307277160 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 200 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold