Accident Summary Nr: 200012201 - Employee Is Caught in Auger and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307276394 | 05/10/2005 | 1771 | 238990 | Concrete Paving Company Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was tasked with cleaning the unguarded auger of a Model Number 2700 Slip Form Paving Machine with a power pressure hose. The hose became entangled in the spinning auger. Employee #1 was pulled into the auger and crushed to death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307276394 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |