Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200012151 - Employee electrocuted disconnecting plug on live circuit
Accident Summary Nr: 200012151 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 10/06/2004
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 307271742 | 10/06/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Sachs Electric Company |
Abstract:
On October 6, 2004, Employee #1, a foreman and wireman, was moving an airport runway sign. He was disconnecting a joy plug on an energized circuit when he was electrocuted.
Keywords:
ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SIGN, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other heavy construction |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$20,000,000 and over |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
307271742 |
|
|
Fatality |
Electric Shock |
Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |