Accident Summary Nr: 200012128 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307271627 | 09/22/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | B & J Septic & Excavations |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 21, 2004, Employee #1 was in a trench identifying and cleaning off a main sewer line for a tap to a residential structure. The trench sides had no shoring, a trench box utilized was not utilized, and the soil was previously disturbed Type "C" soil. The depth of the trench ranged from approximately 8.5 ft near the residential structure, to approximately 14.2 ft near the sewer main. Employee #1 was in the deepest section of the trench, where the sides were nearly vertical due to the location of other buried utilities. When the sidewall caved in, Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307271627 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |