Accident Summary Nr: 200012060 - Employee Suffers Burn When Sawdust Ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110457637 | 04/20/2004 | 2439 | 321214 | B & R Truss, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 16, 2004, an employee and a coworker were using cutting torch to remove a garage door, when the door fell shut and sawdust was ignited by the torch. The employee suffered second degree burns over most of his body. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110457637 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers |