Accident Summary Nr: 200012011 - Employees Killed by Vehicle Collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307268342 | 02/26/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Alliance Water Resources |
Abstract: On February 25,2004, at 3:30 p.m., Employee #1 was driving the Bowling Green School bus was heading west on the two-lane highway 54 struck the rear of a three-ton dump truck, killing the driver and a student. A laborer was applying the patch, as required. There were two" Men Working" signs, one at an intersection approximately one mile to the west, and the other located approximately 500 feet east of the accident site. Traffic vests were worn by the employees, and the vehicle hazard warning lights were on at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307268342 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |