Accident Summary Nr: 200011963 - Falling Steel Plate Strikes And Kills Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 200011963 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 01/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30726707001/02/20043443332313Continental Fabricators Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a tube sheet into a steel cylinder which is part of the process of constructing a steel pressurized tank. The tube sheet was being lowered into the open steel cylinder by an overhead crane. Employee #1 encountered some difficulty lowering the tube plate into the cylinder and attempted to adjust the sling rigging, which caused the load to shift and fall. Employee #1 suffered a fatal injury when he was struck by the falling tube plate.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307267070 Fatality Other Boilermakers