Accident Summary Nr: 200011955 - Employee dies after strikeing his head on the ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306900192 | 11/28/2003 | 3711 | 336112 | Ford Motor Company |
Abstract: On November 26, 2003, Employee #1 was driving a fork truck when his load of steel frames slid off the forks. He got off the fork truck, and with the aid of coworkers, started placing the steel frames back on the forks of the truck. Employee #1 stood up, passed out and fell backwards striking his head. Employee #1 was found to be intoxicated and died the next day from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306900192 | Fatality | Concussion | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |