Accident Summary Nr: 200011948 - Employee dies after being caught in running machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307264937 | 12/18/2003 | 5932 | 453310 | Value Village Thrift Store |
Abstract: On December 17, 2003, Employee #1 was operating compactor and baler when his head was caught between the stationary section at the top and the ram. The action of the upstroke caused traumatic injuries that were fatal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307264937 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |