Accident Summary Nr: 200011930 - Carpenter killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307264655 | 11/21/2003 | 1751 | 238350 | Archway Installation Services, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 19, 2003, Employee # 1, a carpenter with Archway Installation Services, Inc., was replacing a seal boot around a vent stack on a residential roof with a 5 to 12 pitch when he slipped, rolled off the roof, and landed on the ground level twenty five feet below, sustaining head injuries. Employee # 1 died the following day from the head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307264655 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |