Accident Summary Nr: 200011708 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Repairing Powerline

Accident Summary Nr: 200011708 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 06/11/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30563275406/12/20034911221122Aerial Tech, L.L.C.

Abstract: On June 11, 2003, Employee #1 was on a service call to repair electrical power lines downed from storm damage. Employee #1 came into contact with a live conductor on a 3-phase system that was hot. The contact with the live conductor wire resulted in fatal electrical injuries to Employee #1.

Keywords: POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305632754 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers