Accident Summary Nr: 200011690 - Employee electrocuted when lift basket contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305633109 | 06/23/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | John Steurer Plastering Co. |
Abstract: On June 18, 2003, Employee #1, a foreman for a plastering company, and a coworker apprentice were in the basket of an aerial lift installing 8 ft sections of a facade on the east side of a new building. They were maneuvering the basket when they accidentally contacted a 7,200 volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was severely injured. The basket was lowered to the ground, and several attempts were made to resuscitate him. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The cause of death was electrocution. Weather conditions did not contribute to this accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305633109 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |