Accident Summary Nr: 200011682 - Employee died from staph infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305630600 | 02/28/2003 | 8051 | 623110 | Mclaran Care Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 died from multiple organ complications caused by an MRSA staph infection. The sister of the employee filed a formal complaint alleging that Employee #1 contracted the staph infection during the course of her work at McLaran Skilled Care. At the time of this report, the investigation was still in progress and it had not yet been proven that Employee #1 contracted the staph infection from her place of employment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305630600 | Fatality | Other | Licensed practical nurses |