Accident Summary Nr: 200011641 - Employee Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305627895 | 11/20/2002 | 1761 | 238160 | Mark H. Sielfleish Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a roof cutter while working outside the warning lines. The foreman was acting as the spotter. The foreman stated that Employee #1 had completed the cut and was back inside the warning lines. They were talking and the foreman turned away from Employee #1. When he looked back, Employee #1 was gone. Employee #1 fell from the roof and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305627895 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |