Accident Summary Nr: 200011633 - Employee Killed in Elevator Shaft Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305628950 | 12/23/2002 | 5813 | 722410 | Southern Belle Bar & Grille |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 21, 2002, Employee #1 opened the second-floor-door of the three-floor-elevator and fell approximately 7.5 ft down the elevator shaft to the concrete ground below. The elevator was at the third-floor-landing at the time of the accident. A coworker and a patron were in the immediate area but did not witness the accident. Employee #1's coworker and the patron heard his moans after he fell and called the employer for help. The employer called emergency personnel who pronounced Employee #1 dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305628950 | Fatality | Concussion | Bartenders |