Accident Summary Nr: 200011617 - Employee dies after falling from steel rafter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305626624 | 09/13/2002 | 1791 | 0 | K & D Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 11, 2002, Employee #1 was sitting on a steel rafter receiving a load of Z-shaped purlins from a crane. The crane operator was moving the bundle of 19 purlins into place when a gust of wind caught the bundle, causing the load to become unstable. The nylon choker being used for the lift was severed and the load broke free. One end of the load struck the concrete floor, while the other end struck the rafter where Employee #1 was sitting, knocking him off. He fell approximately 16 ft onto the concrete floor and sustained severe head injuries. Employee #1 was flown by helicopter to a local hospital where he died the next day as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305626624 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |