Accident Summary Nr: 200011609 - Employee falls from catwalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109533794 | 10/28/2002 | 3523 | 333111 | Doyle Equipment Mfg. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00a.m. on October 25, 2002, an employee was servicing a conveyor system located above several storage bins on a catwalk adjacent to, and around the length of the conveyor trough. While servicing the drive sprocket end of the conveyor system, the employee fell through the open sided floor on the catwalk and fell twenty-four feet to the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109533794 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |