Accident Summary Nr: 200011583 - Employee struck and killed when aerial lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304326218 | 02/20/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Galati Building Cleaning Co. |
Abstract: On February 20, 2002, Employee #1 was occupying an aerial lift when a bus struck the lift. The lift overturned and ejected Employee #1. He landed upon the ground suffering fatal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304326218 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |