Accident Summary Nr: 200011575 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305626707 | 10/01/2002 | 0762 | 115116 | Mitek |
Abstract: On September 30, 2002, Employee #1 was exchanging two batteries on a bulldozer. For some reason, the engine started up and the transmission engaged in reverse. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell off the vehicle, which allowed for the bulldozer to run over him. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305626707 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |