Accident Summary Nr: 200011567 - Employee Drowns During Rescue Attempt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109528216 | 09/11/2002 | 8361 | 0 | C.N.S. International Ministries Inc. |
Abstract: On September 7, 2002, an employee saw that an adolescent was having difficulty while swimming in a 65-acre lake. Two other adults were already attempting to get the youth to shore, when the employee entered the lake to aid in the rescue. He had not reached the youth when the employee appeared to be in trouble. One of the other adults swam to help him, but the employee drowned before he could be saved.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109528216 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |