Accident Summary Nr: 200011450 - Employee's arm amputated in a concrete mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304323470 | 10/11/2001 | 3273 | 0 | Breckenridge Material Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 9, 2001, an employee of Breckenridge Material Co., Inc. was washing down a concrete mixing truck after dropping off a load of concrete. The employee apparently dropped work order tickets from his shirt pocket during this cleaning or washing down process. He then reached for the work order tickets with his left hand into the chute of the rotating cement mixer. While reaching for the work order tickets, the employee's hand or arm was pulled into the concrete drum. Two nearby coworkers rescued him. The employee lost his left arm from his elbow down to his fingertips as a result of this accident. He was hospitalized for the amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304323470 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |