Accident Summary Nr: 200011443 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 200011443 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 10/30/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30432288610/31/200149110Ameren Ue

Abstract: An electrician was repairing switches in a substation. He repaired one switch, accessing it by means of an aerial lift. It was decided that the employee would access a second switch, which was in the same general area, by climbing a support structure instead. The employee requested a clearance, and the circuits were isolated and grounded. However, when the employee, who was not using electrical protective equipment, climbed into the support structure near the switch, he contacted a conductor energized at 34 kilovolts and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304322886 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers