Accident Summary Nr: 200011401 - Employee suffers heart attack while riding on delivery truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200011401 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 07/13/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30432191207/13/200152110Lowe'S Home Improvement Warehouse

Abstract: On July 13, 2001, an employee was involved in an accident while attempting to climb into the cab of a delivery truck. The Employee was trying to get into the passenger side of the truck to ride along with the driver to deliver building materials to a customer in the area. A coworker and a retired firefighter tried to resuscitate the fallen employee. Paramedics also tried to revive the employee. The Employee reportedly suffered a heart attack, and died a short time later at an area hospital.

Keywords: HEART, DIE, HEART ATTACK, DRIVER, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304321912 Fatality Other Occupation not reported