Accident Summary Nr: 200011393 - Employee killed when dropped oxygen cylinder exploded
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304322050 | 07/17/2001 | 4925 | 0 | Air Products And Chemicals, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 17, 2001, Employee #1 was killed when oxygen cylinders that he was unloading from a delivery truck were dropped and an explosion and fire occurred.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304322050 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |