Accident Summary Nr: 200011336 - Five Employees Injured In Blast And Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109534149 | 02/21/2001 | 2891 | 325520 | Dow Chemical Company |
Abstract: An explosion from a hot oil heater injured five employees. All five employees were hospitalized for treatment of burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109534149 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 2 | 109534149 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 3 | 109534149 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified | ||
| 4 | 109534149 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified | ||
| 5 | 109534149 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |