Accident Summary Nr: 200011294 - Employee falls from 40 feet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303199236 | 02/16/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Kci Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on February 16, 2001, Employee #1 was positioned 6 ft above a work platform to install an elevator shaft located 40 ft above the ground. Employee #1 was making adjustments on a keyway connecting the inside of the concrete forms when he fell to the ground and was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a full body harness at the time of the accident, and was said to be tied off onto some rebar. There possibly was a failure at the anchorage point where Employee #1 was positioned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303199236 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |