Accident Summary Nr: 200011260 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303197628 | 12/06/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Sullivan Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on December 5, 2000, Employee #1 was working for a small logging operation that was clearing a floodplain of softwood trees for use as pulpwood and paper. He was using a chain saw when the tree he was cutting apparently split longitudinally as it came down, and a section struck Employee #1 on the head. He was found by coworkers approximately 30 minutes after the accident, and EMTs arrived within 15 to 30 minutes. Employee #1 had either been killed instantly, or had died shortly after being struck by the tree. There were no witnesses to this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303197628 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |