Accident Summary Nr: 200011252 - Employee killed in fall after backing off roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303197271 | 11/15/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Mike'S Roofing Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing shingles on the roof of a residence. They were chalking a line across the bottom edge of the roof, preparing to install the first course of shingles. Employee #1 was bending down to hold the chalk line when he backed off the gable end of the roof and fell approximately 25 ft onto a concrete sidewalk. He was transported to a local hospital, where he died at 4:01 p.m.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303197271 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |