Accident Summary Nr: 200011229 - Employee killed in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303196521 | 10/16/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Isc Contracting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was descending a stepladder that was leaning against a wall when he fell and struck his head. He was killed. The ladder's legs had not been spread or locked.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303196521 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |