Accident Summary Nr: 200011203 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303193486 | 05/25/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Westport Heating & Cooling, Inc. |
Abstract: A 43-year-old service technician for a heating and cooling contractor was on a service call to an area business. The employee was replacing a condenser fan motor on an air conditioning unit located on the side of a building. The weather conditions were favorable. The employee was working alone, and there were no witnesses to the accident. Two building managers, who were in the area conducting business with the tenants of the establishment where the accident occurred, found the employee's body. He had been electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303193486 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |