Accident Summary Nr: 200011195 - Employee killed when pinned against beam by aerial lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200011195 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 10/02/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30319609110/04/200015410Horizon Resources, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working from an aerial lift at a height of 36 ft, securing structural steel at a warehouse construction site. He was tying a cable around some steel reinforcing rods so a coworker on the structure could them to it. Employee #1 then tried to maneuver the lift over to pick up the coworker, but the bucket moved in the opposite direction and pinned him against a steel beam. Coworkers on the ground tried repeatedly to lower the lift, but their controls were not operating properly. The DOWN button was pressed three times before the lift descended to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died 10 hours later as a result of internal injuries.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STEEL ERECTION, AERIAL LIFT CONTROLS, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, MECH MALFUNCTION, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303196091 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating