Accident Summary Nr: 200011153 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 200011153 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 06/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30319484907/12/200017310Fitzcom Utility Contractor

Abstract: An employee was working from an aerial lift, securing metal bands and spacers to a newly installed fiber-optic communication cable. He had metal bands and spacers tucked inside his waistband, and they were touching a grounded guy. As he was moving his aerial lift bucket, the employee contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line with his neck. He fell about 6 meters into the bed of his utility truck. In addition to the electric shock, the employee sustained a broken scapula and burns to his neck, stomach, arm, and hands. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, FRACTURE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TELECOM WORK, COMMUNICATION CABLE, E TC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303194849 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Telephone line installers and repairers