Accident Summary Nr: 200011146 - Employee injured when struck by scaffold frames, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110454212 | 09/05/2000 | 7353 | 0 | Ersco Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 28, 2000, Employee #1 was in the materials stock yard, filling a customer order for concrete construction materials. He had just cut a metal band from around a bundle of 25 concrete scaffold support frames that were stored vertically when the end frames fell over like dominoes. Employee #1 was knocked over backward, striking his head on the blacktop as he landed. He suffered severe head injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he died five days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110454212 | Fatality | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |