Accident Summary Nr: 200011138 - Employee killed when stored flares ignite and explode
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303195598 | 09/05/2000 | 3944 | 0 | Power Model Supply |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of a manufacturing facility, was showing an aerial flare to an unknown person when the flare launched and struck a bucket full of flares. The flares ignited and Employee #1's wife, who was also the vice-president of the company, went to get a fire extinguisher. Employee #1 took it and had reentered the basement when an explosion occurred and a large back cloud rolled out of the basement. The unknown person and Employee #1's wife left the scene while he was still in the basement. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303195598 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |