Accident Summary Nr: 200011120 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TAMPER

Accident Summary Nr: 200011120 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 07/14/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30319487207/15/200017310Henkels & Mccoy, Inc.

Abstract: A six-person power line crew was using a hydraulic tamper to install a utility pole. The tamper contacted an overhead power line, and one of the employees on the crew received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, HYDRAULIC TOOL, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303194872 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause