Accident Summary Nr: 200011104 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110451754 | 04/14/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Gerstner Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were installing a streetlighting pole at the entrance to a parking lot. One employee was operating a boom truck, hoisting the pole. An electrician and an apprentice were guiding the pole into place on its base. The mast arm of the pole swung into a 12-kilovolt overhead power line, electrocuting the electrician and apprentice. The boom operator jumped from the truck and was not injured.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 28 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 110451754 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
2 | 110451754 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |