Accident Summary Nr: 200011096 - Employee killed in fall through floor of awning

Accident Summary Nr: 200011096 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 05/21/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10953558305/24/200017110Allied Mechanical Inc

Abstract: On May 3, 2000, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing duct work inside an enclosed awning that was 13 1/2 ft above the outside dock floor. A 4 by 8 sheet of plywood had been secured to the 24 in. on center rafters as a makeshift work platform inside the awning. Employee #1 was working outside the awning, through a 32 in. by 34 in. hole that had been made by knocking out some blocks. The coworker inside the awning exited through a hole in the roof and got into a scissor lift to go down and get more duct pipe. For some reason, Employee #1 then entered the awning. Within five seconds he fell through the awning floor, striking the scissor lift before landing on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died on May 21, 2000.

Keywords: INSTALLING, CEILING, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109535583 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other