Accident Summary Nr: 200010775 - Employee killed in fall from girders
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110454089 | 03/01/2000 | 1796 | 0 | Hwp Rigging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a rigger/lead man, was standing atop a bridge end truck that was fastened to the runway girders, dismantling an overhead traveling crane. After rigging the lift slings, he released the tie-down chains that held the bridge end truck on the runway girders. This caused the truck to shift and Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft to the ground. He was killed. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 110454089 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |