Accident Summary Nr: 200010759 - Employee killed when struck by debris after gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303191027 | 02/08/2000 | 4922 | 0 | Laclede Gas Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Laclede Gas, was on a crew responding to a leak in a 4 in. gas line caused by a contractor that had put a 2 by 2 in. hole in the line while digging for a telephone cable. The gas permeated throughout the soil and leaked into a nearby residence. Employee #1 and coworkers were repairing the leak when the house exploded. Employee #1 was struck by flying debris and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303191027 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |