Accident Summary Nr: 200010742 - Twelve employees suffer from carbon monoxide exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302258520 | 06/22/1999 | 2652 | 0 | Stitch-Tec Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #12 were exposed to excessive levels of carbon monoxide at work and were sent to the emergency room of various local hospitals for treatment. Apparently, a forklift had a ruptured diaphragm in its LP regulator, causing excessive amounts of carbon monoxide to be released into the workplace. The ventilation was found to be inadequate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302258520 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 302258520 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 3 | 302258520 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 4 | 302258520 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 5 | 302258520 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 6 | 302258520 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 7 | 302258520 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 8 | 302258520 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 9 | 302258520 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 10 | 302258520 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 11 | 302258520 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 12 | 302258520 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |