Accident Summary Nr: 200010726 - Employee dies after injuring head in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303190797 | 01/26/2000 | 4213 | 0 | Slifka Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was last seen laying tarp over a load of steel pipe that had been secured on the bed of his tractor trailer in preparation for hauling. A coworker later found Employee #1 laying, face down, by the rear of the trailer. He had died as a result of a head injury. It was not clear if Employee #1 had fallen and struck his head, or if some medical condition had caused him to become dizzy or pass out and then strike his head against the truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303190797 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |